College Basketball: 2021-22 Events Schedule

Last season didn’t feature many of the early exempt events, but this year should include a loaded slate, starting with the Champions Classic on Nov. 9 in New York City.

Here’s a list of 2021-22’s college basketball events. Bookmark this page, because it’ll be updated as we get new info.


CHAMPIONS CLASSIC (New York – Madison Square Garden)
Nov. 9
Duke vs. Kentucky; Kansas vs. Michigan State

ASHEVILLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Asheville, N.C. – Harrah’s Cherokee Center)
Nov. 12-14
Nov. 12: Western Kentucky vs. Minnesota; Princeton vs. South Carolina

BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME SHOWCASE (Uncasville, Conn. – Mohegan Sun Arena)
Nov. 16-17
Nov. 16: NC State vs. Central Connecticut State; Oklahoma State vs. UMass Lowell
Nov. 17: NC State vs. Oklahoma State; Central Connecticut State vs. UMass Lowell

MYRTLE BEACH INVITATIONAL (Conway, S.C. – HTC Center)
Nov. 18, 19, 21
Nov. 18: Davidson vs. New Mexico State (12 pm ET); Penn vs. Utah State (2:30 ET); Oklahoma vs. East Carolina (7 ET); Indiana State vs. Old Dominion (9:30 ET)

CHARLESTON CLASSIC (Charleston, S.C – TD Arena)
Nov. 18, 19, 21
Nov. 18: St. Bonaventure vs. Boise State (2 pm ET); Clemson vs. Temple (4:30 ET); Marquette vs. Ole Miss (7 ET); Elon vs. West Virginia (9:30 ET)

JERSEY MIKE’S CLASSIC (St. Petersburg, Fla. – McArthur Center)
Nov. 18-21
Ball State, Green Bay, Weber State, UMASS, FIU, UNCG

ROMAN MAIN EVENT (Las Vegas – T-Mobile Arena)
Nov. 19, 21
Nov. 19: Arizona vs. Wichita State; Michigan vs. UNLV

PARADISE JAM (St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands – UVI Sports and Fitness Center)
Nov. 19-22
Nov. 19: Bradley vs. Colorado State (2 pm); Brown vs. Creighton (4:15), Northeastern vs. Duquesne (6:45), Colorado vs. Southern Illinois (9 pm)

AIR FORCE RESERVE HALL OF FAME TIP-OFF (Uncasville, Conn. – Mohegan Sun Arena)
Nov. 20-21
Nov. 21; Villanova vs. Tennessee (1 pm ET), North Carolina vs. Purdue (4 pm ET)

SUNSHINE SLAM (Daytona Beach, Fla. – Ocean Center)
Nov. 20-21
Nov. 20: Main bracket: Utah vs. Boston College; Tulsa vs. URI; Bracket 2: Air Force vs. Holy Cross; Bryant vs. Bethune-Cookman

JACKSONVILLE CLASSIC (Jacksonville, Fla. – UNF Arena)
Nov. 21-22
Nov. 21: Duval Bracket: Florida State vs. LMU; Missouri vs. SMU
Jax Bracket: Little Rock, Boston University, Northern Illinois, Sam Houston State

EMPIRE CLASSIC (Las Vegas – T-Mobile Arena)
Nov. 22-23
Nov. 22: UCLA vs. Bellarmine; Gonzaga vs. Central Michigan
Nov. 23: UCLA vs. Gonzaga; Bellarmine vs. Central Michigan

LEGENDS CLASSIC (Newark – Prudential Center)
Nov. 22-23
Georgia, Northwestern, Providence, Virginia

HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (Kansas City – T-Mobile Center)
Nov. 22-23
Nov. 22: Cincinnati vs. Illinois (6:30 pm ET); Arkansas vs. Kansas State (9 pm)

MAUI INVITATIONAL (Maui, Hawaii – Lahaina Civic Center)
Nov. 22-24
Nov. 22:
Texas A&M vs. Wisconsin (2 pm ET); Butler vs. Houston (4:30 ET), Oregon vs. Chaminade (9 pm), St. Mary’s vs. Notre Dame (11:30)

FORT MYERS TIP-OFF (Fort Myers, Fla. – Suncoast Credit Union Arena)
Nov. 22, 24
Beach Division: California, Florida, Ohio State, Seton Hall
Palms Division: Bowling Green, Milwaukee, Southern Utah, Yale

SANFORD PENTAGON CROSSOVER CLASSIC (Sioux Falls, S.D. – Sanford Pentagon)
Nov. 22-24
Washington, Nevada, George Mason, South Dakota State

GULF COAST SHOWCASE (Estero, Fla. – Hertz Arena)
Nov. 22-24
Nov. 22: Rice vs. Evansville (11 am); Vermont vs. Oakland (1:30 pm); Akron vs. Fordham (5 pm); Appalachian State vs. Delaware (7:30 pm)

BAHA MAR HOOPS NASSAU CHAMPIONSHIP (Nassau, Bahamas – Baha Mar Convention Center)
Nov. 22-24
Nov. 22: Toledo vs. Charlotte (12 pm ET); Drexel vs. Tulane (2:30); Abilene Christian (5:30); Coastal Carolina vs. Valparaiso (8 pm)

NAPLES INVITATIONAL (Naples, Fla. – Community School of Naples)
Nov. 22-24
Nov. 22: Kent State vs. James Madison (12 pm ET); Wright State vs. George Washington (2:30); ETSU vs. Murray State (5:30); Missouri State vs. Long Beach State (8 pm)

CANCUN CHALLENGE (Cancun – Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya)
Nov. 23-24
Nov. 23: Riviera Division: Stephen F. Austin vs. Buffalo (6 pm ET); Illinois State vs. Saint Louis (8:30 pm ET)

Nov. 23: Mayan Division: Middle Tennessee vs. Rider (12:30 pm ET); Bucknell vs. Mercer (3 ET)

BATTLE 4 ATLANTIS (Bahamas)
Nov. 24-26
Nov. 24: Auburn vs. UConn; Michigan State vs. Loyola Chicago; Syracuse vs. VCU; Arizona State vs. Baylor

NIT SEASON TIP-OFF (Brooklyn – Barclays Center)
Nov. 24, 26
Nov. 24: Xavier vs. Iowa State (7 pm ET); Memphis vs. Virginia Tech (9:30 pm ET)

WOODEN LEGACY (Anaheim, Calif. – Anaheim Convention Center)
Nov. 25-26
Nov. 25: Saint Joseph’s vs. USC (6:30 pm PT); San Diego State vs. Georgetown (8:30 pm PT)

LAS VEGAS CLASSIC (Las Vegas – Orleans)
Nov. 25-26
San Francisco, UAB, New Mexico, Towson, San Diego, Hawaii

BAHA MAR BAHAMAS CHAMPIONSHIP (Cable Beach, Bahamas)
Nov. 25, 27
Nov. 25: Maryland vs. Richmond; Louisville vs. Mississippi State

ESPN EVENTS INVITATIONAL (Kissimmee, Fla. – HP Field House)
Nov. 25, 26, 28
Nov. 25; Dayton vs. Miami (12 pm ET); North Texas vs. Kansas (2:30 ET); Alabama vs. Iona (5 ET); Belmont vs. Drake (7:30 ET)

EMERALD COAST CLASSIC (Niceville, Fla. – Northwest Florida State College)
Nov. 26-27
Nov. 26: Main bracket: LSU vs. Penn State (7 pm ET); Oregon State vs. Wake Forest (9:30 ET)
Nov. 26: Second bracket: McNeese State vs. St. Francis Brooklyn (12 pm); NC A&T vs. Samford (2:30)

JIMMY V CLASSIC (New York – Madison Square Garden)
Dec. 7
Tennessee vs. Texas Tech (7 pm ET); Syracuse vs. Villanova (9 ET)

HOLIDAY HOOPSGIVING (Atlanta – State Farm Arena)
Dec. 11
Auburn vs. Nebraska; Clemson vs. Drake; Georgia Tech vs. LSU; Ole Miss vs. Western Kentucky

BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (Fort Worth, Texas – Dickies Arena)
Dec. 11
Mississippi State vs. Colorado State; North Texas vs. UMass; Stephen F. Austin vs. Liberty

HALL OF FAME INVITATIONAL (Brooklyn – Barclays Center)
Dec. 12
Florida vs. Maryland; Purdue vs. NC State; Iona vs. Yale; Fordham vs. Miami

HALL OF FAME SHOOTOUT (Charlotte – Spectrum Center)
Dec. 17
Richmond vs. NC State; St. Bonaventure vs. Virginia Tech; Wake Forest vs. Charlotte; East Carolina vs. Liberty

JERRY COLANGELO CLASSIC (Phoenix) 
Dec. 18
Gonzaga vs. Texas Tech; Georgia Tech vs. USC; San Francisco vs. Grand Canyon; Northern Arizona vs. San Diego

CBS SPORTS CLASSIC (Las Vegas – T-Mobile)
Dec. 18
North Carolina vs. UCLA (3 pm ET); Ohio State vs. Kentucky (5:30 ET)

DIAMOND HEAD CLASSIC (Honolulu – Stan Sheriff Center)
Dec. 22, 23, 25
Dec. 22: Liberty vs. Northern Iowa (3 pm ET); Wyoming vs. Stanford (5:30 pm ET); BYU vs. South Florida (9:30 pm ET); Vanderbilt vs. Hawaii (12 ET)

______________

DUKE MTE (Durham, N.C.)
Nov. 12-13
Duke, Army, Campbell, Hartford

KENTUCKY MTE (Lexington, Ky.)
Nov. XX-XX
Kentucky, Mount St. Mary’s, Ohio, Robert Morris

ABE LEMONS CLASSIC
Nov. 17-24
Texas, Northern Colorado, San Jose State, Cal Baptist

INDIANA MTE
Nov. 21-27
Indiana, Marshall, Jackson State, Louisiana Lafayette

TEXAS TECH/GRAND CANYON MTE
Nov. 11-17
Texas Tech, Grand Canyon, Grambling State, North Florida, Prairie View A&M

GARDEN STATE CLASSIC
Nov. 10-19
Rutgers, Merrimack, NJIT, Lehigh

GEORGIA TECH SHOWCASE (Atlanta)
Nov. 9-18
Georgia Tech, Miami-Ohio, Lamar, Stetson

IOWA MTE (Iowa City, Iowa)
Nov. 16-18
Iowa, NC Central, Alabama State

NEBRASKA MTE
Nov. 21-27
Nebraska, Southern, Tennessee State, South Dakota

BLUE DEMON SHOWCASE
Nov. 18-28
DePaul, Western Illinois, Northern Kentucky, Eastern Michigan

WASHINGTON STATE CLASSIC (Pullman, Wash.)
Nov. 10-12
Washington State, Seattle, Alcorn State

UPRISE COLLEGE BASKETBALL SEASON OPENER (Charleston, S.C.)
Nov. 11-14
Charleston, Loyola (Md.), Lipscomb, South Carolina State

CHATTANOOGA MTE
Nov. 14-18
Chattanooga, UNC Asheville, Tennessee Tech

ROADRUNNER INVITATIONAL (San Antonio)
Nov. 15-17
UTSA, Denver, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, IUPUI

LONGWOOD/UMBC MTE
Nov. 19-23
Longwood, UMBC, Western Carolina, American

FLORIDA ATLANTIC MTE (Boca Raton, Fla.)
Nov. 19-21
Florida Atlantic, North Dakota, Troy, UT Martin

FURMAN MTE (Greenville, S.C.)
Nov. 19-21
Furman, Radford, Navy

PENGUIN CLASSIC (Youngstown, Ohio)
Nov. 19-21
Youngstown State, Niagara, SIUE, St. Thomas

LAKE ERIE CHALLENGE
Nov. 20-22
Canisius, Cleveland State, Coppin State

HIGH POINT MTE
Nov. 20-21
High Point, Georgia State, William & Mary, Howard

CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE MTE
Nov. 19-21
Cal State Northridge, Dixie State, Eastern Washington, Texas State

LOUISIANA TECH MTE
Nov. 22-24
Louisiana Tech, Louisiana Monroe, one more TBD

NORTHERN ARIZONA MTE
Nov. 22-24
Northern Arizona, UTRGV, Cal State Fullerton

UNO CLASSIC (New Orleans)
Nov. 24-26
New Orleans, Central Arkansas, Presbyterian, VMI

FGCU INVITATIONAL
Nov. 26-28
Florida Gulf Coast, Fort Wayne, Southeastern Louisiana, Western Michigan

CBI INVITATIONAL
Nov. 26-28
Arkansas State, Kansas City, Morehead State

INCARNATE WORD TOURNAMENT
Nov. 27-29
Incarnate Word, Portland, Southeast Missouri State, Montana State

WOFFORD MTE
Nov. 20-21
Wofford, Georgia Southern, Hampton

MONTANA MTE
Nov. 24-26
Montana, Southern Mississippi, UNC Wilmington, UC San Diego

RAINBOW CLASSIC (Honolulu)
Nov. 10, 11, 13
Hawaii, Northern Colorado, Pacific

__________

LEAGUE MATCHUPS

GAVITT TIPOFF GAMES (BIG TEN/BIG EAST)

Mon., Nov. 15
Providence at Wisconsin
Illinois at Marquette

Tues., Nov. 16
Seton Hall at Michigan
Creighton at Nebraska

Wed., Nov. 17
Michigan State at Butler
St. John’s at Indiana

Thurs., Nov. 18
Ohio State at Xavier
Rutgers at DePaul

ACC/BIG TEN CHALLENGE

Mon., Nov. 29
Notre Dame at Illinois
Iowa at Virginia

Tues., Nov. 30
Indiana at Syracuse
Minnesota at Pittsburgh
Northwestern at Wake Forest
Duke at Ohio State
Florida State at Purdue
Clemson at Rutgers

Wed., Dec. 1
Virginia Tech at Maryland
Michigan at North Carolina
Louisville at Michigan State
Nebraska at NC State
Miami at Penn State
Wisconsin at Georgia Tech

BIG EAST/BIG 12 BATTLE

Dec. 1: Texas Tech at Providence
Dec. 2: Kansas at St. John’s
Dec. 4: Iowa State at Creighton
Dec. 5: Xavier at Oklahoma State
Dec. 7: Butler at Oklahoma
Dec. 8: UConn at West Virginia
Dec. 8: Marquette at Kansas State
Dec. 9: Texas at Seton Hall
Dec. 12: Villanova at Baylor
Dec. 18: TCU at Georgetown

BIG 12/SEC CHALLENGE
Date: Sat., Jan. 29

Baylor at Alabama
Missouri at Iowa State
Kentucky at Kansas
Kansas State at Ole Miss
Oklahoma at Auburn
Oklahoma State at Florida
LSU at TCU
Tennessee at Texas
Mississippi State at Texas Tech
West Virginia at Arkansas

MORE: College Basketball’s Top 101 Transfers for 2021