These Are College Basketball’s New Coaching Staffs in 2022

There have been more than 60 coaching changes this past offseason. We give you each of them and their staff as it stands now.


Alabama A&M – Otis Hughley, associate head coach Calvin Cochran, Rodney Broughton (Meridian CC), Emanuel Tommy (retained)

Alabama State – Tony Madlock, Mardracus Wade (South Carolina State), Ed Stephens (South Carolina State), Tyrone Levett (retained), director of player development Raheem Waller (South Carolina State)

Ball State – Michael Lewis, associate head coach Lou Gudino (Wichita State), Ben Botts (retained), Jamal Meeks (Monmouth), Special assistant to the head coach Bill Comar (retained)

Binghamton – Levell Sanders, Brian Johnson (retained), Marlon Guild (retained), Patrick Norris (retained), DOBO Matt Burke (retained), Video coordinator Damani Myers (retained)

Butler – Thad Matta, Mike Pegues (Louisville), Kevin Kuwik (Davidson), Maurice Joseph (Richmond), DOBO Greg Oden, director of recruiting Jon Diebler, Coordinator of basketball operations Andrew Lentz (Louisville)

Chattanooga – Dan Earl, Ander Galfsky (VMI), Kenneth White (Campbell), Scott Greenman (American), DOBO Tom Kiely (VMI)

The Citadel – Ed Conroy, John Reynolds (South Carolina)

Cleveland State – Daniyal Robinson, Jermaine Henderson (Kansas State), Travis Lewis (elevated), Jay Sunnar (Butler), DOBO Connor Murrell (Iowa State-GA)

CSUN – Trent Johnson, Terry Johnson (Texas A&M-CC), Logan Baumann (Evansville), Chris Tifft (Central Michigan), DOBO Brandon Billips (Concordia-Irvine)

Duke – Jon Scheyer, Chris Carrawell (retained), Jai Lucas (Kentucky), Amile Jefferson (elevated), special assistant to the head coach Mike Schrage (Elon), DOBO RJ Hunter (retained)

East Carolina – Mike Schwartz, Riley Davis (UT Arlington), Jake Morton (Jacksonville State), DOBO Jesse Higdon, director of player personnel Nick Matson (UTEP), director of player development Josh Giardina (Tennessee – GA)

Elon – Billy Taylor, Ryan Saunders (Converse University), Matt Brady (Maryland), Josh Gross (Johnson & Wales), DOBO Luke Boythe (Charlotte Christian)

Fairleigh Dickinson – Tobin Anderson, Jack Castleberry (Citadel), Tom Bonacum (St. Thomas Aquinas), Kam Murrell (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Florida – Todd Golden, associate head coach Carlin Hartman (UNLV), associate head coach Korey McCray (Miss St.), Kevin Hovde (USF), director of basketball strategy and analytics Jonathan Safir (USF), player development Taurean Green

Fordham – Keith Urgo, Tray Woodall (retained), Ronald Ramon (retained), Dave Paulsen (George Mason), Henry Lowe (retained), DOBO Tre Morton (retained)

FGCU – Pat Chambers, Kyle Griffin (La Salle), KJ Baptiste (Albany), Matt Griffin (Albany), DOBO Kevin Hudash (Penn State), video coordinator Shep Garner, assistant to head coach Davd Caporaletti

George Washington – Chris Caputo, Brenden Straughn (St. Joe’s), Dwayne Lee (Quinnipiac), Zak Boisvert (Indiana State), DOBO Cooper Handelsman (Brown), director of recruiting Eric Rubenstein (Sacramento Kings), director of player development Lamont Franklin (retained)

Georgia – Mike White, Erik Pastrana (Florida), Akeem Miskdeen (Florida), Antonio Reynolds Dean (Clemson), DOBO Ben Gonzalez (FAU), video coordinator Julie Danielson (Florida), director of recruiting Charles Mann, special assistant Bryce Douglass (Florida)

Georgia State – Jonas Hayes, Jarvis Hayes (retained), Danny Peters (Xavier), Allen Payne (Elon), DOBO Chaese Vaudrin (Xavier), video coordinator Sean Flannery (Xavier – GA)

High Point – G.G. Smith, Keith Gatlin (retained), Eric Gabriel (retained), DOBO Noah Diebel (Huntingdon)

Illinois State – Ryan Pedon, Rob Judson (DePaul), Andrew Dakich (Elon), Walter Offutt (Toledo)

Jackson State – Mo Williams, associate head coach Trey Johnson (Alabama State), Tyler Adams (Alcorn State), Keith Williams (Alabama State), DOBO Khalil Spencer (Henderson State)

Kansas City – Marvin Menzies, associate head coach Joe Esposito, Mike Bowden (Washington), DOBO Robert Edward (New Mexico)

Kansas State – Jerome Tang, Ulric Maligi (Texas), Jareem Dowling (UNT), chief of staff Marco Borne (Alcorn State), video coordinator Anthony Winchester (Southern Miss), director of player development Austin Carpenter (Baylor), director of strategies Kevin Sutton (FGCU)

Lafayette – Mike Jordan, Mike McGarvey (Lycoming College), Sean O’Brien (Colgate), Cameron Ayers (William & Mary), DOBO Jalen Hayes (Widener)

La Salle – Fran Dunphy, Donnie Carr (retained), Jamal Robinson (retained), John Cox (elevated), DOBO Mike Doyle (retained), video coordinator Mark Hueber (College Hill), special assistant Joe Mihalich

Louisiana Tech – Talvin Hester, Winston Hines (Grambling State), Darshawn McClellan (Texas Tech), Aaron Smith (Panola College), DOBO Brooke Reed (Texas Tech), video coordinator Dave Nedbalek (Oral Roberts), recruiting coordinator Austin Joyner (Baylor), Special assistant to head coach Tim McGraw (Dallas College-North Lake)

Louisville – Kenny Payne, Danny Manning (Maryland), Nolan Smith (Duke), Josh Jamieson (Oregon), DOBO Justin Perez, director of player development Milt Wagner

LSU – Matt McMahon, Cody Toppert (Memphis), Ronnie Hamilton (Ole Miss), Casey Long (Murray State), chief of staff Tim Kaine (Murray State), special assistant to the head coach Tasmin Mitchell (retained), director of player development Ronrico White (Murray State), director of recruiting Jeff Moore (Northwestern State), video coordinator Mike Chapman (Murray State)

Maine – Chris Markwood, Rob O’Driscoll (Drexel), Pete Gash (Wagner)

Maryland – Kevin Willard, David Cox (URI), Grant Billmeier (Seton Hall), Tony Skinn (Ohio State), DOBO Greg Manning (retained)

Miami (Ohio) – Travis Steele, associate head coach Rob Summers (Cleveland State), Jonathan Holmes (Elon), Khristian Smith (Ball State), DOBO Carl Richburg (Marquette)

Milwaukee – Bart Lundy, Jake Williams (Dodge City CC), Jose Winston (Brown Deer HS), DOBO Mike Winans (retained), video coordinator Jason Newkirk (retained), director of player personnel Michael Cooper (Queens)

Mississippi State – Chris Jans, James Miller (NM State), David Anwar (NM State), George Brooks (retained)

Mississippi Valley State – George Ivory, Alan Perry (retained)

Missouri – Dennis Gates, Charlton Young (Florida State), Dickey Nutt (Gaston College), Kyle Smithpeters (John Logan CC), DOBO Chase Goldstein (Cleveland State), special assistant to head coach Ryan Sharbaugh (Cleveland State), chief of staff Matt Cline (Cleveland State), director of scouting Michael Fly (FGCU), scouting coordinator Dalon King (Cleveland State), player development coordinator Perin Foote (Cleveland State – GA)

Murray State – Steve Prohm, Antwon Jackson (East Carolina), Jonathan Mattox (Morehead State), Cole Christian (Akron), special assistant to head coach Marcus Brown (retained), video coordinator Jack Seltsam (retained)

New Mexico State – Greg Heiar, Dominique Taylor (retained), Brian Merritt (Morgan State), DOBO Chad Donley (Northwest Florida State), video coordinator Billy Keys (Northern New Mexico), Director of Player Personnel Darin Graham (retained)

Northwestern State – Corey Gipson, Rodney Hamilton (Memphis), Tony Holliday (Hamady High), Tim Ward (Moberly Area CC), DOBO Leighton Kentwell (UNC-Pembroke)

Omaha – Chris Crutchfield, associate head coach Kyan Brown (North Dakota State), Kenya Crandell (UTRGV), Warren Niles (Oregon), DOBO Brandt Danals (North Alabama)

Queens University – Grant Leonard, Charlie Wilson (Indian River CC), Sean McClurg (Mississippi State), Dan Bailey, DOBO Michael Jenkins

Rhode Island – Archie Miller, Kenny Johnson, Duane Woodard (Seton Hall), Austin Carroll (retained), Chief of Staff Ben Sander (Indiana), assistant director of basketball operations and video coordinator Ryan McCloskey (retained)

Sacramento State – David Patrick, associate head coach Mike Czepil (UC Riverside), Hays Myers (Arkansas), DOBO Tyson Baptiste (Texas Tech)

Saint Peter’s – Bashir Mason, Bobby Jordan (Wagner), Pedro Cipriano (Southern), Umar Shannon (retained)

San Diego – Steve Lavin, Martin Bahar (retained)

San Francisco – Chris Gerlufsen, Mike Plank (retained), Jay Duncan (SMU), Kyle Bankhead (Abilene Christian), director of player development Vinnie McGhee (retained)

Seattle – Chris Victor, Alex Pribble (retained), D’Marques Tyson (retained), DOBO Matt Jones (retained)

Seton Hall – Shaheen Holloway, Ryan Whalen (Saint Peter’s), Rasheen Davis (Saint Peter’s)

SMU – Rob Lanier, Cliff Warren (Georgia State), Chris Kreider (Georgia State), Josten Crow (Louisiana Tech), DOBO Kyle Condon (Georgia State), Director of recruiting Andre Owens (Sam Houston), video coordinator Isaiah Campbell (Georgia State), Director of player personnel Jordan Glover (Georgia State)

South Carolina – Lamont Paris, Tanner Bronson (Chattanooga), Eddie Shannon (Chattanooga), Tim Buckley (UNLV), Video coordinator Roman DiPasquale (Chattanooga), Director of basketball operations Colby Arendale (Chattanooga), Director of player development David McKinley (Chattanooga), special assistant to the head coach Carey Rich

South Carolina State – NO HEAD COACH YET

South Dakota – Eric Peterson, Patrick Eberhart (Omaha), Brandon Ubel (Utah), Casey Kasperbauer (retained), DOBO Casey Bruggeman (Minnesota Duluth)

Tulsa – Eric Konkol, Duffy Conroy (Louisiana Tech), Desmond Haymon (Louisiana Tech), Yaphett King (SMU), DOBO Josh Wolfe (Louisiana Tech), director of scouting Allen Massey (Longwood), director of recruiting Jackson Patton (Alabama)

UMass – Frank Martin, associate head coach Allen Edwards (LMU), Brian Steele (South Carolina), Will Bailey (South Carolina), DOBO Ricky Harris (retained), video coordinator John Martin, Doug Edwards (student athlete development)

Villanova – Kyle Neptune, associate George Halcovage (retained), Mike Nardi (retained), Dwayne Anderson (retained), DOBO Joey Flannery (retained), video coordinator Matt Fraschilla (retained)

VMI – Andrew Wilson, associate head coach Dave Davis (College of Charleston), Keith Chesley (Army), Austin Kenon (retained)

Wagner – Donald Copeland, Pete Lappas (FDU), Scott Rodgers (retained), Kevin Jones (Morgan State)

Western Michigan – Dwayne Stephens, Jeff Rutter (Miami Ohio), Manny Dosanjh (Michigan State), DOBO Cowan Olinger (Miami Ohio), video coordinator Eli Atzenhoffer (Nevada)

Xavier – Sean Miller, associate head coach Adam Cohen (Stanford), Dante Jackson (retained), David Miller (San Jose State), DOBO Ryan Reynolds (Arizona), associate director for basketball administration Mario Mercurio, video coordinator Cameron Miller, director of recruiting Ryan Anderson (Arizona)

MORE: Every Player in the 2022 College Basketball Transfer Portal